cookie Policy

About cookies at ji.dk

data Policy

company details

Jørn Iversen Rødekro ApS
Hydevadvej 48, Hydevad
DK-6230 Rødekro
CVR: 12580398
Data processor: Rasmus Iversen

Privacy Policy

This policy on processing personal data describes how Jørn Iversen ApS collects and processes information about you when you communicate or enter into agreements with us.

Our business is aimed at both individuals and traders. If you contact us as an individual, your information will be processed in accordance with this policy. The information we process in relation to traders is primarily about the company you represent.

The privacy policy applies to the personal data you provide to us. We do not collect information about you from others.

What personal information do we process and for what purpose?

When you sign up for our newsletters, we collect information about your name and email address. The purpose is to be able to send you newsletters. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. XNUMX, letters a and f.

When you order a product, receive an offer from us, ask questions or otherwise communicate with us, we collect information about your name, possibly. what business you represent, phone number, email address and information about what services you order. The purpose of this treatment is that we can provide the agreed services or products and in addition to be able to fulfill the agreement we have entered into with you / the company you represent. The legal basis for the processing is to be able to fulfill the agreement and provide the services ordered in accordance with Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. XNUMX (b) or (f).

When you represent a vendor, we collect information about your name, email, telephone number, what company you represent, as well as other information that you yourself choose to provide us. The purpose of the processing is to be able to communicate with you, including by mail and telephone in connection with tasks that you, or the company you represent, perform for us as a supplier. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. XNUMX, point f.

When you contact a company that is a customer of us, we collect information about your name, email, telephone number, which company you represent, as well as other information that you yourself choose to provide us. The purpose of the treatment is to be able to communicate with you and provide you and the company you represent with the best possible service as well as provide us with the conditions for being able to offer the company you represent relevant information. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. XNUMX, point f.

When you visit our website, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the website. This is, for example, information about your IP address, the type of browser you use, which pages you visit, which links you activate and in general, how you use and navigate the page. The purpose is to optimize the user experience and the website's functions as well as to be able to register, e.g. how long visitors are on the website, and to be able to show you relevant information. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. XNUMX, letter f.

If you apply for a position with us, we store the information you have written in your application and the attachments for up to 6 months. The purpose is that we can contact you if we have a position that suits your qualifications within the next ½ year. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. XNUMX, points b and f.

Who has access to your information?

The personal information is stored unencrypted and sent unencrypted over the Internet. It's here not talk about sensitive personal information such as CPR number, religion, etc. 

We have entered into an agreement with data processors on certain operational and IT security tasks. The retention of information by our external partners (data processors) is subject to the same rules as us, and data processing agreements have been made with the data processors to ensure that your information is processed properly and in accordance with the rules.

Deletion of personal data

As a starting point, information is stored for 5 years. This happens, among other things. to comply with accounting material rules.

However, the information will be stored for a longer period if we have a legitimate interest in retaining the information for a longer period, if it is necessary for legal claims to be established, enforced or defended, or if the storage is necessary for us to comply with legal requirements .

Information related to sales is stored for 12 years for the sake of spare part ordering.

Your rights

right of access: You can request us to disclose what information we have recorded about you, for what purpose and who we may be. pass on information to. You may receive a copy of the personal data that we process about you. You must, in this connection, document that you are the person you are pretending to be.

Corrigendum: If you become aware that there is an error in the information we have recorded about you, you are encouraged to contact us in writing so that the information may be corrected.

Erase: In some cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal information deleted by us, e.g. if you withdraw your consent and we have no other legal basis to continue processing. To the extent that further processing of your information is necessary, e.g. in order to comply with our legal obligations or to establish, enforce or defend legal claims, we are not required to delete your personal information.

Withdraw consent: You may revoke a consent you have given us for a given processing of personal data, including in connection with waiting list registration.

Legal action: You can complain to the Data Inspectorate, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 København K about our processing of your personal data.

Kontaktoplysninger

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or would like to make use of one or more of your rights, please contact us:

Pelican Bike v. Jørn Iversen ApS 
Hydevadvej 48, Hydevad
DK-6230 Rødekro
Tel: (+45) 74 66 92 42
Email: iversen@ji.dk

Changes in personal data policy

If we change the privacy policy, the new version will be available on the website. You can read more about the data protection rules on the Danish Data Protection Agency's website - www.datatilsynet.dk.

Marts 2020

About cookies

At Pelican Bike / Jørn Iversen ApS we use cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website.
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone. We use cookies to collect information about the traffic on our website. Our cookies do not provide access to personal information about you, and the cookies used can only be used by our own website. We use statistics to improve our website and target ads.

What are cookies

A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer when you visit a website. The cookie comes from this website.
Cookies are used to keep track of your actions when you visit a website. A cookie does not contain viruses and is not harmful to your computer. Using a cookie, the website owner can record a lot of things, including:

  • What website you were on before you came to the website that uses cookies
  • Where in the world is your computer
  • How long you stay on the website
  • where you move when you leave the website
  • which sub-pages of the website you visit
  • Remember you next time you visit the website
  • if you buy something for sale on the website - think "web shop" etc.
  • if you need to log in to specific pages, remember your username and password

What cookies are there?
Roughly speaking, there are two types of cookies: HTML cookies and Flash cookies. HTML cookies are run in your browser. Flash cookies are run by a program.

Cookies are divided into categories. Here is a small overview:

session cookies
Used by websites to recognize you the next time you land on that website. Also used to keep track of whether you are logged in. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser. We use them here on the site. 

Session cookies (third party)
used by the Website to keep track of where and how to browse the Website and its child pages. Also used to keep track of whether you are logged in. Third-party session cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

On this site, we use third-party cookies from Facebook, Google, Hotjar and Mailchimp to improve the website. 

Persistent cookies
is stored on your computer by the website you visit. This type of cookie has an expiration date after which it will no longer work. 

Persistent cookies (third party)
is a cookie that is stored on your computer. The cookie comes from a completely different website than the one you visit - but it is the visited website that is the "relay station" for the cookie. And the website owner is aware of this. This type of cookie has an expiration date after which it will no longer work. We do not use them at www.ji.dk

Google Analytics
is a cookie that the website uses to collect information about the traffic on a website. The data collected does not contain any personal information. We use Google Analytics on the site. 

JavaScript cookie
is a cookie that resides on the website and may or may not set a cookie on your computer. JavaScript is a program code that can be run by your browser and is necessary in certain situations, for example if you use online banking. If you are nervous about what JavaScript can do to your computer security, this feature can be disabled, but then you cannot use eg online banking. We do not use JavaScript on the site.

Flash cookies
Flash is a method used to display, for example, movies in your browser (think YouTube…). A Flash movie can set a Flash cookie stored in your browser. We do not use them on the site.

What can you use cookies for?

The positive thing about cookies is that you will experience your visit to our website as a positive thing. When you surf around, everything runs smoothly and elegantly, and the pages update quickly. Cookies can even create special features for visitors.

And if you don't want those cookies?

Without cookies, there are a lot of features and fixed settings you have to do without. It could be a hassle to log in with your username and password every time you visit a website. Or if you put an item in your shopping cart, it disappears the next time you click a button or click on another part of the website. So cookies can be a necessary good - or a necessary evil, depending on how you feel.

Here you can turn cookies off in your browser

You can choose to reject cookies on your computer by changing the settings in your browser. How it is done differs from browser to browser. Just know that if you do, there are many features and services you can not use because they are necessary for, for example, an online store remembers the choices you make, for example when you put items in the basket.
All browsers allow you to delete cookies. You can choose to delete cookies one at a time, or all at once. How you do it depends on the browser you are using. Follow the links below to get directions to your browser - they will take you directly to the browser's website or other external websites that provide the necessary instructions. Remember that if you use multiple browsers, you must delete cookies in all of them.